logo

Vidya Mandir Ind. PU College

"Eight houses, One Trophy, Innumerable Events, Soaring Spirits, Unlimited Fun!"


SURABHI

The Annual Talents day - Surabhi is a culmination of art, talent and passion. It is a cultural and literary fest that offers ‘something exciting for every student’. This inter-house fest is a fine platform for the students to showcase their talents and exhibit their passion for various forms of art. The fest is held in two phases: Off-stage events and On-stage events.

The Off-stage events are held in the college premises. Oratorical, Pick and Speak, Poetry Writing, Picture Art, Pencil sketching, Sales appeal, Nail art, Web designing along with unconventional events like paparazzi, short film making are some of the competitions conducted. The list is endless and is constantly adapted to the changing times. Experts in the respective fields are invited to judge the various events. Most competitions are open for all and students are given a free hand in putting their mettle to test.

The on-stage events are conducted at Chowdaiah Memorial Hall. This is a grand finale for Surabhi, a cultural extravaganza, looked forward to with full verve and zeal. The day begins with the Investiture ceremony for the elected class representatives. This is followed by the competitive events- group song, quiz finals, group dance and best personality. The prize distribution marks the grand closing of the ceremony and the house that scores maximum is declared the Surabhi Champion for the year.

Needless to say, Surabhi is one of the most cherished memories of every VMite.

Surabhi

VIDYA MANDIR IND PU COLLEGE, MALLESWARAM, BANGALORE -3

SURABHI - 2019
INTER HOUSE COMPETITIONS - OFF STAGE
Sl. NoEventsPrizeStudents NameClassHouse
1 Pencil Sketching 1st Prize D L Rsmeshwar IA Karuna
2nd Prize Niyathi V IIC1 Shanthi
2nd Prize Anushka P IIB Sathya
3rd Prize Ananya Arun IF Saburi
Consolation Prize Deeksha Mahesh IC Karuna
 
2 Poetry Writing 1st Prize Varuni Nagesh IIC1 Shanthi
2nd Prize Anuradha Shenoy ID1 Mythri
3rd Prize Rishikesh Balasubramanya ID2 Mythri
Consolation Prize Karthik Thejendra IIB Sathya
 
3 Classical Dance 1st Prize Poshitha IIB1 Dharma
2nd Prize Gowri S Bharadwaj IC1 Mythri
3rd Prize Amrutha V IIC1 Shanthi
Consolation Prize Poojitha J IF Saburi
Nivedhitha S IIB Sathya
 
4 Poster making 1st Prize Deepika H B IID Shanthi
2nd Prize Sanjana S S IID Shanthi
3rd Prize Supriya S IIE Prema
Consolation Prize Niyathi V IIC1 Shanthi
 
5 Face painting 1st Prize Anushka P & Aishwarya IIB Sathya
2nd Prize Vijayakeerthi & Mohith H ID2 Nishta
3rd Prize Dhrithi J & Prajna IB1 Nishta
Consolation Prize Deepa Prabha P IIE Prema
Brinda IIF
 
6 Picture Composition 1st Prize Anushka P IIB Sathya
Bhumika Bettinane IID1 Shanthi
Prajwal M IA Karuna
2nd Prize Mythri Priya M ID2 Nishta
3rd Prize Varuni Nagesh IIC1 Shanthi
Aravind Srivatsa T C IIF Prema
Consolation Prize Tanisha K IA1 Mythri
Akshitha B IID Shanthi
Sl. NoEventsPrizeStudents NameClassHouse
7 Mehendi 1st Prize Taahira V S IA1 Mythri
2nd Prize Sri Shiv Shankari S K IIE Prema
3rd Prize Shruthi B R IID1 Shanthi
Consolation Prize Sanjana Y IIB1 Dharma
Hamsa H A IA Karuna
Meghana V Hegde ID Karuna
 
8 Nail Art 1st Prize Madhumitha Prabhakaran IB1 Nishta
2nd Prize Poorvika C IIA1 Sathya
3rd Prize Thanupriya B IIE Prema
Consolation Prize Brunda M IIA1 Sathya
 
9 Photography 1st Prize Bhuvan R IA1 Mythri
2nd Prize Monish S IIB1 Dharma
3rd Prize Shreya Kulkarni IB Nishta
Consolation Prize Parinith D IIC1 Shanthi
Dhanush B IIB Sathya
10 Short Film 1st Prize Pooja C IID Shanthi
Abhishek M IID1
Deepika H IID
Sumanth Reddy M IIC1
Parinith D IIC1
Champa M IID
B Saishri IID
Abhay S Naik IIC1
Akshatha S Bhat IIC1
Amala Shrivastava IIC1
 
2nd Prize Amogh Sathyanarayana Dhabole IIA1 Sathya
Brunda M IIA1
Chandana P IIA1
Yadav Krishnan U IIA1
Achyuta K Upadhya IIA1
Rashmi R Katoti IIB
3rd Prize Kriti Das IB1 Nishta
Divya M A ID2
Apeksha R ID2
Kusumitha Y H ID2
Aparna A ID2
Harshit N Rao ID2
Madhumitha Prabhakaran IB1
Kushal M Rao IB
Shreya B IB1
Vijayakeerthi B ID2
 
Sl. NoEventsPrizeStudents NameClassHouse
11 Paparazzi 1st Prize Pranay P Nayak IID Shanthi
Varuni Nagesh IIC1
Amudha S IID1
Varsha B IID1
Neha R Baggan IID
Ujwal U IIC1
Sumanth Reddy M IIC1
Manya Basanth IID1
Sowmya B H IID
B Saishri IID
2nd Prize Samyam G Shetty Dharma
Srinivasa Raghavan R
Monish S
Sriraksha M
Abhiram
Kruthika C K
Suvarn N
Omkar N Daivajna
Nikhil M Joshi
Nischitha S
3rd Prize Karthik T Sathya
Jnana Samhitha
Hansini Suresh
Dhiya Praful Salva
Shreya Badarish
Sharanya B Upadhyaya
Anale Rajeshree S V
Dhanush V
Prajwal Kashyap
Trisha A
Sl. NoEventsPrizeStudents NameClassHouse
12 English Oratorical 1st Prize B Saishri IID Shanthi
2nd Prize Akshatha S Bhat IIC1 Shanthi
3rd Prize Tejaswini M S IA Karuna
3rd Prize Dhruthi R IB Nishta
Consolation Prize Sameeksha B S IID Shanthi
Divith Narendra IA Karuna
Abhiram Jois IIB1 Dharma
 
13 Classical song 1st Prize Sanjana S IF Saburi
2nd Prize Shreya Hegde IIC1 Shanthi
2nd Prize T C S Aravind Srivatsa IIF Prema
3rd Prize Ranjitha Y M IF Saburi
3rd Prize Surabhi Prasad IIF Prema
Consolation Prize Spoorthi Bhat M IF Saburi
Nireeksha N IIB Sathya
 
14 Shloka recitation 1st Prize Abhiram Jois IIB1 Dharma
1st Prize Harshavardhan V ID2 Nishta
2nd Prize Shreyas S Admar IIC1 Shanthi
Ranjitha G G Moodithaya IF Saburi
3rd Prize Aditi Narasimhan ID Karuna
Siri V IIE Prema
Consolation Prize Amrutha V IIC1 Shanthi
 
15 Light Music 1st Prize Prapoorna R ID2 Nishta
2nd Prize Nireeksha M IIB Sathya
Dhruthi K IID1 Shanthi
3rd Prize Dushyanthacharya G V IB Nishta
Ranjitha G Moodithaya IF Saburi
Consolation Prize Sanjana S IF Saburi
 
16 Pick & Speak 1st Prize Aparna A ID2 Nishta
2nd Prize Varuni Nagesh IIC1 Shanthi
Akshatha S Bhat IIC1 Shanthi
3rd Prize Medha Mallikarjuna IF Saburi
Consolation Prize Abhiram Jois IIB1 Dharma
 
Sl. NoEventsPrizeStudents NameClassHouse
17 Mono acting 1st Prize Dhruthi R IB Nishta
Jithin IIA Sathya
2nd Prize B Saishri IID Shanthi
Vinod Kumar K IIC1 Shanthi
3rd Prize Akshaya IID Shanthi
Pooja IID Shanthi
Consolation Prize Abhiram Jois IIB1 Dharma
Srinivas Raghavan R IIB1 Dharma
Ranjeeth D ID Karuna
 
18 Kannada Oratorical 1st Prize Neha N IID Shanthi
2nd Prize Sanath Puranik IF Saburi
3rd Prize Manoj Narayan IA Karuna
 
19 Instrumental solo 1st Prize Tadbhav M IIE Prema
Utthunga Gorur IIF Prema
2nd Prize Sudeep S Annigeri IB Nishta
Vishal Nagaraj IC Karuna
3rd Prize Pranav Bharadwaj IIB1 Dharma
Siddharth Raghavan IIF Prema
Consolation Prize Amrutha V IIC1 Shanathi
Damini H IA Karuna
Kushal M Rao IB Nishta
 
20 Rangoli 1st Prize R Ruthu IIF Prema
Amrutha V IIC1 Shanthi
2nd Prize Sameksha Mestha IID1 Shanthi
Sunidhi K Kavi IIF Prema
3rd Prize Amulya K IIC Dharma
Poorvika C IIA1 Sathya
Consolation Prize Sooktha S Maiya IID Shanthi
Apeksha R ID2 Nishta
 
21 Sales appeal 1st Prize Aditya Singh IIF Prema
Adithya Belavadi IIF
Aravind Srivatsa T C S IIF
Sudheeksha Eashwar IIE
Vibha IIE
Nagashree IIF
Yash Bhat IIF
Sunidhi Kavi IIF
Hrushikesh B R IIF
Apeksha IIE
Eashwar B K IIF
2nd Prize Abhiram Jois IIB1 Dharma
Atul Krishnan IIB1
Samyam G Shetty IIB1
Monish S IIB1
Srinivasa Raghavan IIB1
Nikhil M Joshi IIC
Rohan Acharya R IIC
Sri Raghav M Vasisht IIC
Suvarn N IIC
3rd Prize Sharath R Maiya IIC1 Shanthi
Champa M IID
Abhay S Naik IIC1
Sumanth M Reddy IIC1
Varnana P IIC1
Akshatha S Bhat IIC1
Dilip H S Gowda IID
Varuni N IIC1
B Saishri IID
Parineeth D IIC1
Shreyansh Rao IID1
 
23 Duet Dance 1st Prize Shreya S & Rachitha S IB1 Nishta
2nd Prize Sanjana P & Manaswini A IB Nishta
3rd Prize Rohan Acharya R & Akash M IIC Dharma
Consolation Prize Thanusha K N & Lahari Rangaswamy IID& IIC1 Shanthi
Sushmita Dhadd & Srishti G Hiremath IF Saburi
SURABHI - 2019
INTER HOUSE COMPETITIONS on 14.08.2019 at CHOWDAIAH HALL
Sl. NoEventsPrizeStudents NameClassHouse
1 Group song
KN,SP
1st Prize Hrushikesh B R IIF Prema
Surabhi Prasad IIF
Samskruthi Sindhia IIF
Steffy Mary Mathew IIF
Sunidhi K Kavi IIF
Ruthu R IIF
Harshitha K IIF
Siri V IIF
Sharika V IIF
Uthunga Gorur IIF
Siddharth Raghavan IIF
Jeevan B IIF
Sudheeksha Easwar IIE
Prithika S IIE
Thanupriya B IIE
Prakruthi Nadiq P IIE
Eashwar B K IIF
Navodita K M IIF
Aravind Srivatsa T C S IIF
Tadbhav M IIE
 
2nd Prize Niriksha C Bhat IB
Hema A
Jeeval J
Dushyanthacharya G V
Vijayakeerthi B
Meghana N M ID2
Pannaga N Phatak
Prapoorna R
Vrinda Suresh
Instrumentalists Sudanshu Hegde IB
Sudeep S
Yashaswini M R ID2
Rishikesh B
Harshith N Rao
2nd Prize Mrudula U V IID1
Chandana Patil IID1
Dhruthi K IID1
Pooja Mohan P IID1
Lalitha S IID1
Induja V IID1
Rakshitha K IID1
Sirisha S IID1
Sameeksha Mestha IID1
Dharani Selvi IID1
Dhanya R Athreya IID
Rakshitha B IID
Champa M IID
Neeraja S IIC1
Ananya Bhat IIC1
Anish B S IIC1
Darshan IIC1
Instrumentalists Amrutha V IIC1
Amudha S IID1
Vaidehi Patel IIC1
Ullas Aneyar P IIC1
3rd Prize Amrutha V IA
Amulya B R IA
Aditi Narasimhan ID
Nishika S IA
Brinda M S IA
Anagha P IA
Meghana V Hegde ID
Vaishnavi V ID
Ganavi R ID
Gnaneshwari S ID
Pranjali Hebbar ID
Damini H IA
Veeksha B C ID
Varnika V M ID
Harishankar IC
Rishan K IC
Suryaa Aryan ID
Anirudh S A IC
Amruth M Acharya IA
Darshan U Moudghalya ID
Niranjan J Ithal ID
Vishal IC
Divith Narendra IA
Ramesh D L IA
Shreyas G IC
Consolation Nireeksha M IIB Sathya
Navneeth K IIA1
Ravitej V IIB
Amogh IIA1
Rashmi IIB
Riya B IIA1
Smruthi V IIA1
Anusha G K IIA
Sandra Ravindranathan IIB
Chaithanya S IIA1
Niharika N IIA1
Vaishnavi S M IIA1
Bhavana H A IIA
Bhoomika IIA
Deeksha N P IIA
Hima G Raj IIA
Instrumentalists Sagar S IIA1
Jnana Samhitha P IIB
Dhiya P IIB
Srujan Kashyap IIB
Adithya Ranganath IIB
2 Quiz Finals
SVN, SR
1st Prize Aditya J Shetty IB1 Nishta
Dhruv Deepak
N Guru Gautham
2nd Prize Sagar S IIA1 Sathya
Manjunath
Prajwal R
3rd Prize Prajwal Kashyap IIB Sathya
Karthik J
Harsha J K
 
3 Group Dance (Boys) 1st Prize Rohan Acharya IIC Dharma
Samyam Shetty IIB1
Monish IIB1
Nikhil M Joshi IIC
Suvarn N IIC
Akash M IIC
Vikas Kanderai IIC
Raviteja B IIC
Ashwin S IIB1
Srinivas Raghavan IIB1
Pranav Bharadwaj IIB1
Adarsh Nayak IIB1
Abhishek S A IIB1
Sri Raghav IIC
Abhiram Jois IIB1
2nd Prize Pranay P Nayak IID Shanthi
Vinod Kumar K IIC1
Abhay S Naik IID
Prathwin R Shetty IIC1
Syed Rumaan IIC1
Manish N IIC1
Nigam N IIC1
Sharath S Maiya IIC1
Yashwanth C IIC1
Jithin R IIA Sathya
Durga Prasada S IIA
Yeshwanth S IIA1
Hemanth Gowda IIA
Navneeth K IIA1
3rd Prize Jithin R IIA Sathya
Durga Prasada S IIA
Yeshwanth S IIA1
Hemanth Gowda IIA
Navneeth K IIA1
Amogh S D IIA1
 
4 Best personality 1st Prize Akshatha S Bhat IIC1 Shanthi
2nd Prize Ananya Arun IF Saburi
3rd Prize Abhiram Jois IIB1 Dharma
3rd Prize Sai Shri.B IID Shanthi
 
5 Group Dance (Girls) 1st Prize Ankitha A IIF Prema
Yashaswini S IIF
Varsha S IIF
Hamsaveni H S IIF
Sanjana K R IIF
Ananya Rao IIF
Ananya Hebba IIF
Hamshitha Thammaiah N IIF
Sukrutha V G IIE
Hamsa S IIE
Harshitha S IIE
Bhavana B R IIE
Deeksha S IIE
Sampada Hegde IIE
Vaishnavi K S IIE
Meghana V IIE
2nd Prize Sinchana K IIA1 Sathya
Pooja Panchal K IIA1
Vinutha K R IIA1
Sanjana Aithal IIB
Nivedhitha S
Nischitha P
Prajna P Acharya
Sudeeksha K
Amrutha C S IIA
Dhiya P
Sudeepthi S R IIA
Sanjana T R IIA1
Kirana R IIA
Sanjna P IIA1
3rd Prize Akshatha Bhat IIC1 Shanthi
Varnana P IIC1
Sookta S Maiya IID
Thanusha K N IID
Harshitha R IIC1
Lahari Rangaswamy IIC1
Tanushree Mallappa IIC1
Tushaara B IIC1
Amrutha V IIC1
Lekhana Satheesha IID1
Deepika H B IID
Neha S Patwardhan IIC1
Varuna R IID1
Anusha L IID1
Sahithi R IIC1
B Saishri IID